Question 1) The ability of the body to recognize, destroy and

eliminate antigenic material is called

A. Energy

B. Immunity

C. Adaptation

D. Resistance

Answer: B

Question 2) Inflammation of mouth is called

A. Glossitis

B. Stomatitis

C. Cystitis

D. Gingivitis

Answer: B

Question 3) Painful urination

A. Dysuria

B. Anuria

C. Pyuria

D. Hematuria

Answer: A

Question 4) Exercises that a patient does for himself

A. Passive exercises

B. Isotonic exercise

C. Isometric exercises

D. Active exercises

Answer: D

Question 5) One gram of fat supplies....

A. 9 calories

B. 4 calories

C. 6 calories

D. 12 calories

Answer: A

Question 6) Water soluble vitamin is........

A. Vitamin A

B. Vitamin B complex

C. Vitamin D

D. Vitamin K

Answer: B

Question 7) Epidemiological triad comprises of .......

A. Agent, host and disease

B. Agent, host and organism

C. Agent, host and environment

D. Agent, host and infection

Answer: C

Question 8) The best source of calcium

A. Meat

B. Vegetable

C. Fruits

D. Milk

Answer: D

Question 9) Separation of an infected person from non-infected

persons

A. Incubation

B. Isolation

C. Inoculation

D. Immunization

Answer: B

Question 10) Condition in which the placenta situated in the lower

uterine segment

A. Vasa previa

B. Placenta accreta

C. Placenta previa

D. Abruptio placenta

Answer: C

Question 11) Normal hemoglobin level

A. 4-8 gm%

B. 1-5 gm%

C. 15-25 gm%

D. 10-14 gm%

Answer: D

Question 12) The best indicator of infant nutrition

A. Height

B. Weight

C. Vital signs

D. Vital statistics

Answer: B

Question 13) Permanent male sterilization

A. PPS

B. Vasectomy

C. Tubectomy

D. Mini lap

Answer: B

Question 14) Care of the mother during delivery

A. Antenatal care

B. Prenatal care

C. Postnatal care

D. Intranatal care

Answer: D

Question 15) Currently married couple, where woman is in the

reproductive age

A. Potential couple

B. High risk couple

C. Eligible couple

D. Able couple

Answer: C

Question 16) The diameter of the fetal skull that stretches the vulva

during normal delivery

A. Biparietal diameter

B. Bitemporal diameter

C. Occipito bregmatic diameter

D. Suboccipito frontal

Answer: A

Question 17) Dryness of the eye due to vitamin A deficiency

A. Bitot's spot

B. Night blindness

C. Xerophthalmia

D. Keratomalacia

Answer: C

Question 18) Hydrophobia is a typical clinical feature of

A. Plague

B. Rabies

C. Malaria

D. Anthrax

Answer: B

Question 19) Sexually transmitted diseases are also known as

A. Reproductive disorders

B. Sexual disorders

C. Neurosis

D. Venereal diseases

Answer: D

Question 20) Diagnostic procedure done in heart disease

A. EEG

B. USG

C. EMG

D. ECG

Answer: D

Question 21) Reagent used for urine sugar test

A. Acetic acid

B. Benedict's solution

C. Gentian violet

D. Methylene blue

Answer: B

Question 22) One ounce is

A. 5 ml

B. 15 ml

C. 30 ml

D. 50 ml

Answer: C

Question 23) The hormone that is detected during urine pregnancy

test

A. HPL

B. HCG

C. Estrogen

D. Progesterone

Answer: B

Question 24) Loss of appetite is

A. Asphyxia

B. Anorexia

C. Nausea

D. Dysphagia

Answer: B

Question 25) Change in the shape of fetal head when it passes

through the birth canal

A. Moulding

B. Casting

C. Shaping

D. Spalding

Answer: A

Question 26) Loss of three or more consecutive pregnancies

A. Threatened abortion

B. Missed abortion

C. Spontaneous abortion

D. Habitual abortion

Answer: D

Question 27) Universal donors are persons having

A. Blood group A

B. Blood group B

C. Blood group O

D. Blood group AB

Answer: C

Question 28) The test used to find out syphilis

A. Widal test

B. ELISA test

C. VDRL test

D. Shick test

Answer: C

Question 29) Environmental barrier of communication is

A. Noise

B. Deafness

C. Loss of concentration

D. Loss of attention

Answer: A

Question 30) Temperature of water used for bed bath

A. 37-42 F

B. 96-99 F

C. 120-130 F

D. 110-115 F

Answer: D

Question 31) The placenta that is adhered to myometrium and

difficult to remove

A. Placenta Succenturiate

B. Placenta previa

C. Placenta accrete

D. Placenta circumvallate

Answer: C

Question 32) Artificial rupture of fetal membranes

A. Amniocentesis

B. Stripping

C. Amniotomy

D. Fetoscopy

Answer: C

Question 33) Birth injury due to damage of brachial plexus

A. Facial palsy

B. Erb's palsy

C. Cephal hematoma

D. Subdural hematoma

Answer: B

Question 34) Hot and dry vagina during labor ia a feature of

A. Prolonged labor

B. Normal labor

C. Obstructed labor

D. Precepitate labor

Answer: C

Question 35) The science of health and its preservation

A. Biology

B. Nutrition

C. Sociology

D. Hygiene

Answer: D

Question 36) An outbreak of disease in a community in excess of

normal expectation

A. Endemic

B. Epidemic

C. Pandemic

D. Sporadic

Answer: B

Question 37) Scurvy is due to deficiency of

A. Vitamin D

B. Vitamin K

C. Vitamin C

D. Vitamin B complex

Answer: C

Question 38) Device used to raise the head or foot end of bed

A. Bed cradle

B. Bed block

C. Sand bag

D. Foot rest

Answer: B

Question 39) The position used for vaginal examination is

A. Fowler's

B. Dorsal recumbent

C. Prone

D. Sim's lateral

Answer: D

Question 40) Abortion is the termination of pregnancy before

A. 12 weeks

B. 28 weeks

C. 37 weeks

D. 42 weeks

Answer: B

Question 41) A packet of oral pill (Mala-N) contains

A. 28 pills

B. 30 pills

C. 31 pills

D. 42 pills

Answer: A

Question 42) Nurse's day celebrated on

A. April 7th

B. May 12th

C. August 15th

D. December 15th

Answer: B

Question 43) Weaning starts at

A. 6th month

B. 9th month

C. 12th month

D. 15th month

Answer: A

Question 44) Feeling with hand to note the size of internal organs

A. Auscultation

B. Percussion

C. Palpation

D. Vibration

Answer: C

Question 45) Drug used to control bleeding during third stage of labor

A. Drotin

B. Methergin

C. Prostaglandin

D. Epidosyn

Answer: B

Question 46) Blood vessels present in the umbilical cord

A. 2 arteries and 1 vein

B. 2 veins and 1 artery

C. 1 vein and 1 artery

D. 2 veins and 2 arteries

Answer: A

Question 47) Nature's tooth brush

A. Coal

B. Neem stick

C. Drum stick

D. Food

Answer: B

Question 48) The simplest method for removing stains is

A. Bicarbonates

B. Bleaching powder

C. Cold water

D. Ammonia

Answer: B

Question 49) Normal volume of amniotic fluid at term

A. 500 ml

B. 1000 ml

C. 2000 ml

D. 3000 ml

Answer: B

Question 50) Infection in a hospital, with a disease other than for

which the patient was admitted

A. Cross infection

B. Reinfection

C. Immediate infection

D. Postinfection

Answer: A

Question 51) Temperature, pulse, respiration and BP are called

A. Vital statistics

B. Vital functions

C. Vital signs

D. Vital symptoms

Answer: C

Question 52) Tachycardia is

A. Elevated BP

B. Rapid pulse

C. Elevated temperature

D. Rapid respiration

Answer: B

Question 53) A breech with extended leg

A. Complete breech

B. Frank breech

C. Footling breech

D. Kneeling breech

Answer: B

Question 54) Positive sign of pregnancy

A. Fetal movement

B. Amenorrhea

C. Morning sickness

D. Uterine growth

Answer: A

Question 55) Supervised, community based tuberculosis treatment

A. Chemotherapy

B. MPO

C. DOTS

D. Surveillance

Answer: C

Question 56) World AIDS day

A. April 1st

B. May 1st

C. December 1st

D. July 1st

Answer: C

Question 57) Oral polio vaccine is

A. Live attenuated vaccine

B. Killed vaccine

C. Toxoid

D. Combined vaccine

Answer: A

Question 58) Total weight gain during pregnancy

A. 5 kg

B. 10 kg

C. 15 kg

D. 20 kg

Answer: B

Question 59) Solution used for cleaning enema

A. Soap and water

B. Plane water

C. Warm water

D. Rice water

Answer: A

Question 60) The strength of Dettol solution used to disinfect clinical

thermometer

A. 1:20

B. 1:40

C. 1:60

D. 1:100

Answer: B

Question 61) Person who is practical, active and easily mixes with

others

A. Introvert

B. Ambivalent

C. Extrovert

D. Dependent

Answer: C

Question 62) Worm that is transmitted through meat

A. Hook worm

B. Tape worm

C. Round worm

D. Pin worm

Answer: B

Question 63) Vomiting during pregnancy that seriously affects the

woman

A. Morning sickness

B. Hyperemesis gravidarum

C. Night sickness

D. HELLP syndrome

Answer: B

Question 64) MTP Act was passed in

A. 1971

B. 1986

C. 1961

D. 1976

Answer: A

Question 65) Basic unit of society

A. Individual

B. Panchayat

C. Family

D. Block

Answer: C

Question 66) Hypertensive disorder of pregnancy

A. Vesicular mole

B. Supine hypotension

C. Eclampsia

D. Placenta previa

Answer: C

Question 67) False perception is called

A. Hallucination

B. Illusion

C. Delusion

D. Imperception

Answer: B

Question 68) The Panchayat Raj Institution at block level

A. Gram Panchayat

B. Zilla Parishad

C. Gram Sabha

D. Panchayat Samiti

Answer: D

Question 69) Horny or toad skin is due to the deficiency of

A. Proteins

B. Essential fatty acid

C. Carbohydrates

D. Essential minerals

Answer: B

Question 70) Chemical substance used for purifying water

A. Lime

B. Potassium permanganate

C. Bleaching powder

D. Formaldehyde

Answer: C

Question 71) A communicable disease that is eradicated from India

A. Chickenpox

B. Rubella

C. Smallpox

D. Rabies

Answer: C

Question 72) Tuberculosis test is commonly known as

A. Shick test

B. Mantoux test

C. VDRL

D. ELISA

Answer: B

Question 73) Abbreviation of 'OD' denotes

A. Once a day

B. At bed time

C. Whenever necessary

D. After meals

Answer: A

Question 74) The prime source of all water

A. Sea

B. River

C. Rain

D. Well

Answer: C

Question 75) A "Saucer" shaped depression at or just below umbilicus

indicates

A. Breech presentation

B. Occipito posterior position

C. Transverse lie

D. Occipito anterior position

Answer: B

Question 76) Committee on multipurpose worker

A. Mudhaliar Committee

B. Kartar Singh Committee

C. Bhore Committee

D. Srivastav Committee

Answer: B

Question 77) Daring labor, the descent of fetal head is checked in

relation to

A. Ischial tuberosity

B. Symphasis pubis

C. Ischial spines

D. Cervix

Answer: C

Question 78) The body of fetus is delivered by

A. Extension

B. Lateral extension

C. Flexion

D. Lateral flexion

Answer: D

Question 79) The recommended level of free residual chlorine in

drinking water

A. 25 mg/L

B. 0.5 mg/L

C. 0.1 mg/L

D. 1.5 mg/L

Answer: B

Question 80) Back bone of public health nursing

A. Home visit

B. Records

C. Health education

D. Registers

Answer: A

Question 81) LMP is on 12th June 2003, then EDD is on

A. 12th March 2004

B. 18th June 2004

C. 19th March 2004

D. 21st March 2004

Answer: C

Question 82) Umbilical cord behind the unruptured membrane during

PV examination

A. Short cord

B. Cord prolapse

C. Long cord

D. Cord presentation

Answer: D

Question 83) First 6 weeks after delivery is called

A. Antepartum period

B. Puerperium

C. Recovery period

D. Motherhood period

Answer: B

Question 84) Nucleus of health services in rural area

A. PHC

B. Family

C. CHC

D. Anganwadi

Answer: A

Question 85) The daily requirement of folic acid for an adult is

A. 50 microgram

B. 300 microgram

C. 200 microgram

D. 100 microgram

Answer: D

Question 86) The richest source of Vitamin C

A. Milk

B. Meat

C. Amla

D. Lime

Answer: C

Question 87) Relationship of fetal head and limbs to trunk

A. Lie

B. Presentation

C. Attitude

D. Position

 

Answer: C

Question 88) Which of the following manifestations indicate that a

client with cirrhosis is developing hepatic encephalopathy?

A. Change in vital signs

B. Altered level of consciousness

C. Change in respiratory status

D. Decreased urine output

Answer: B

Question 89) A normal local tissue response to radiation is

A. Atrophy of the skin

B. Scattered pustule formation

C. Redness of surface tissue

D. Sloughing of two layers of skin

Answer: C

Question 90) Automatic rhythmatic contractility is characteristic of

A. Cardiac tissue

B. Nervous tissue

C. Connective tissue

D. Muscular tissue

Answer: A

Question 91) World Heart Day is observed on

A. 21 September

B. 28 September

C. 10 October

D. 14 August

Answer: B

Question 92) In adult during ear irrigation to straighten the ear canal

hold the pinna

A. Upward

B. Downward and backward

C. Straight backward

D. Upward and backward

Answer: D

Question 93) The following is an iron chelating agent

A. Chlorpheniramine

B. Deferoxamine

C. Sulfonamide

D. EDTA

Answer: B

Question 94) Electrolyte imbalance potentiate digitalis toxicity

A. Hyperkalemia

B. Hyponatremia

C. Hypokalemia

D. Hypernatremia

Answer: A

Question 95) Psychosexual disorder in which sexual worker behavior

is directed to animals

A. Fetishism

B. Bestiality

C. Frotteurism

D. Transvestism

Answer: B

Question 96) Hormone that helps to confirm pregnancy

A. Human chorinonic gonadotropin

B. Human placenta lactogen

C. Estriol

D. Progesterone

Answer: A

Question 97) Which of the following is a mydriatic?

A. Atropine

B. Adrenaline

C. Novocaine

D. Silver nitrate

Answer: A

Question 98) Blood clots floating in the circulating blood

A. Emboli

B. Thrombus

C. Plaque

D. Aneurysm

Answer: A

Question 99) Baby doubles birth weight by

A. 3 months

B. 6 months

C. 12 months

D. 18 months

Answer: B

Question 100) The drug used for aversion therapy in alcoholics

A. Dantrolene

B. Bentropine

C. Bromocriptine

D. Disulfiram

Answer: D